Is Metrx Granola Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • casein
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metamyosyn® Blend (soy Protein Crisp [soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Casein, Egg White]), Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Rolled Oats, Peanuts, Polydextrose (dietary Fiber), Brown Rice Flour, Maltitol, Glycerine, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Water, Pumpkin Seeds, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Seed, Cocoa, Flaxseed, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Milkfat, Sunflower And/or Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil. Contains Soy, Milk, Egg and Peanut Ingredients.

Check Metrx Granola Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go