Is Metrx Granola Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rolled oats
- natural flavors
rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Metamyosyn® Blend (soy Protein Crisp [soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Casein, Egg White]), Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Rolled Oats, Peanuts, Polydextrose (dietary Fiber), Brown Rice Flour, Maltitol, Glycerine, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Water, Pumpkin Seeds, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Seed, Cocoa, Flaxseed, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Milkfat, Sunflower And/or Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil. Contains Soy, Milk, Egg and Peanut Ingredients.
Check Metrx Granola Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metrx Granola Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


