Is Metrx Granola Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk
  • casein
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metamyosyn® Blend (soy Protein Crisp [soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Casein, Egg White]), Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Rolled Oats, Peanuts, Polydextrose (dietary Fiber), Brown Rice Flour, Maltitol, Glycerine, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Water, Pumpkin Seeds, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Seed, Cocoa, Flaxseed, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Milkfat, Sunflower And/or Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil. Contains Soy, Milk, Egg and Peanut Ingredients.

Check Metrx Granola Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go