Is Metrx Granola Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Metamyosyn® Blend (soy Protein Crisp [soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Casein, Egg White]), Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Rolled Oats, Peanuts, Polydextrose (dietary Fiber), Brown Rice Flour, Maltitol, Glycerine, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Water, Pumpkin Seeds, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Seed, Cocoa, Flaxseed, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Canola Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Milkfat, Sunflower And/or Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil. Contains Soy, Milk, Egg and Peanut Ingredients.
Check Metrx Granola Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metrx Granola Meal Replacement Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


