Is Mex Mix - Mild Jalapeno Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • red skin peanuts
  • roasted red skin peanuts

red skin peanuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mexican Chip (Chickpea Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Mixed Spices), Roasted Red Kidney Beans (Red Kidney Beans, Canola Oil), Roasted Red Skin Peanuts (Red Skin Peanuts, Canola Oil), Roasted Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Canola Oil), Mexican Seasoning 7% (Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Herb And Spice Extracts, Flavour)

Check Mex Mix - Mild Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go