Is MEXICALI DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese and natural cheese
  • whey

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
pasteurized milk
lactose

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MEXICALI DIP SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES, LACTOSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND NATURAL CHEESE, FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT), HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME AND ANNATTO (NATURAL VEGETABLE COLOR), CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING) AND GARLIC.

Check MEXICALI DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? MEXICALI DIP | Spoonful