Is MEXICALI DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- shredded cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- enzyme
- natural butter flavor
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- +7 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MEXICALI DIP SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES, LACTOSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND NATURAL CHEESE, FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT), HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME AND ANNATTO (NATURAL VEGETABLE COLOR), CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING) AND GARLIC.
Check MEXICALI DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICALI DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


