Is MEXICALI DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- +1 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MEXICALI DIP SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES, LACTOSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND NATURAL CHEESE, FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT), HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME AND ANNATTO (NATURAL VEGETABLE COLOR), CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING) AND GARLIC.
Check MEXICALI DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICALI DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


