Is Mexicali Original Nacho Cheese Sauce, Original Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- blue cheese
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- +2 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC / ACID, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6). LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF SEASONING POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM FLAVORING, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, GLUTAMATE, FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED, NATURAL HYDROLYZED YEAST, YELLOW 5), GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, IODIZED SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, AND LACTIC ACID.
Check Mexicali Original Nacho Cheese Sauce, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexicali Original Nacho Cheese Sauce, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


