Is Mexican 4 cheese blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced fat quesadilla cheese
- reduced fat asadero cheese
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- reduced fat monterey jack cheese
reduced fat quesadilla cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced fat monterey jack cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat cheddar cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [color], vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat asadero cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), reduced fat quesadilla cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes). potato starch, corn starch, calcium sulfate added to prevent caking. natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).
Check Mexican 4 cheese blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican 4 cheese blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


