Is MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE PLANT PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • organic semi-sweet chocolate chips

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, subtly spicy flavor with warm, sweet undertones; dense, chewy texture with a smooth exterior and slight grittiness. Reviewers commonly cite bold, distinctive taste and aroma, and portable convenience. Typically eaten as a handheld snack, post-workout refuel, or quick travel bite; texture and spice level receive mixed reactions among customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA CRISP (PEA PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, HYDROLYZED PEA PROTEIN, CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC QUINOA, CHOCOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CINNAMON, CHILI PEPPER.

Check MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE PLANT PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE PLANT PROTEIN BAR, MEXICAN CHIPOTLE HOT CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast