Is Mexican Fajita Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Black Beans (28%), Vegetables (25%) (Sweetcorn, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Onions), Cooked Black Eye Beans (22%), Tomatoes (9%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste (4.6%), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Onion Powder, Coriander, Smoked Paprika (1%), Cornflour, Date Powder, Salt, Garlic Puree, Ground Paprika, Ground Cumin, Molasses, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Garlic Powder, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Garlic Granules, Dried Red Pepper, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Lime Zest, Cumin Seeds, Dried Oregano, Onion Extract, Chipotle Chilli, Jalapeno Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, White Wine Vinegar, Natural Flavouring, Dried Parsley, Garlic Extract.

Check Mexican Fajita Beans against your own diets in the app.