Is Mexican inspired smokey flavor couscous Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dried couscous
- semolina
- wheat
- barley
- from barley
- yeast extract
- natural flavorings
- malt extract
dried couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Couscous [Semolina (Wheat)], Tomato Powder, Dried Red and Green Peppers, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Ground Spices (Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Cilantro, Chili Powder), Yeast Extract, (contains Coconut), Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Kidney Beans, Natural Flavorings (Barley), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Malt Extract (from Barley), Dried Jalapeño Peppers, Paprika Color, Citric Acid.
Check Mexican inspired smokey flavor couscous against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican inspired smokey flavor couscous in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


