Is Mexican inspired smokey flavor couscous Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Couscous [Semolina (Wheat)], Tomato Powder, Dried Red and Green Peppers, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Ground Spices (Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Cilantro, Chili Powder), Yeast Extract, (contains Coconut), Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Kidney Beans, Natural Flavorings (Barley), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Malt Extract (from Barley), Dried Jalapeño Peppers, Paprika Color, Citric Acid.

Check Mexican inspired smokey flavor couscous against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SmokySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSalad