Is Mexican Mince Plant Based Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Texture Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Soy Sauce Powder, Oregano, Parsley, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract

Check Mexican Mince Plant Based Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DryGranule
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mexican Mince Plant Based Mix | Spoonful