Is Mexican Pizza Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- milk
- buttermilk, sodium alginate, cultured nonfat milk, color
- water, whey, cheddar cheese
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Tostadas: Limed Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Salt. Taco Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt (potassium magnesium chloride), Salt, Spice, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Queso Sauce: Water, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Peppers (jalapeno, red bell, green bell), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains 2% or less of: Buttermilk, Sodium Alginate, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Color (paprika and annatto extract), Lactic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Cumin, Tomato*, Garlic*, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Onion*, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. *DRIED Seasoning: Corn Starch, Chili Pepper, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder. Contains 2% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola and/or high oleic soybean oil), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Natural Flavor. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Mexican Pizza Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Pizza Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Box, Kit


