Is Mexican Pizza Kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Tostadas: Limed Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Salt. Taco Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Sea Salt (potassium magnesium chloride), Salt, Spice, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Queso Sauce: Water, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Peppers (jalapeno, red bell, green bell), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains 2% or less of: Buttermilk, Sodium Alginate, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Color (paprika and annatto extract), Lactic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Cumin, Tomato*, Garlic*, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Onion*, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. *DRIED Seasoning: Corn Starch, Chili Pepper, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder. Contains 2% or less of: Vegetable Oil (canola and/or high oleic soybean oil), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Natural Flavor. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Mexican Pizza Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meal · Box, Kit

Flavor
SavorySpicyCheesy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch