Is MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA GRILLED CHICKEN THIGHS WITH FETTUCCINE PASTA, ROASTED CORN & COTIJA CHEESE IN A CREAMY POBLANO SAUCE, MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cotija cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked fettuccine pasta (fettuccine pasta [durum wheat semolina, niacin, iron {ferrous sulfate}, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil), poblano sauce (water, roasted poblano chile puree, cream cheese [milk, cream, salt, carob bean gum, cheese culture], whole milk [milk, vitamin d], cream [whole milk], onions, corn starch, cilantro, salt, canola oil, white distilled vinegar, garlic [garlic, citric acid, ascorbic acid {to maintain color}], spices), fajita seasoned chicken thighs (chicken thighs [chicken thighs, water, sodium phosphate, salt], canola oil, water, spices [including paprika], garlic powder, onion powder, chile powder [ground chiles, paprika, spices, garlic], sugar, umami [fermented rice extract {rice, rice malt, salt}, corn starch {corn starch, salt}, shiitake extract, kombu extract], citric acid), roasted sweet corn, cotija cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzyme), cilantro.

Check MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA GRILLED CHICKEN THIGHS WITH FETTUCCINE PASTA, ROASTED CORN & COTIJA CHEESE IN A CREAMY POBLANO SAUCE, MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA GRILLED CHICKEN THIGHS WITH FETTUCCINE PASTA, ROASTED CORN & COTIJA CHEESE IN A CREAMY POBLANO SAUCE, MEXICAN RECIPE POBLANO CHICKEN PASTA is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep