Is MEXICAN RESTAURANT IGUANA DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • half cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • white american processed cheese

half cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE AMERICAN PROCESSED CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES], HALF AND HALF CREAM, SPINACH, PIMENTOS [PIMENTOS, WATER], PICKLED JALAPENO PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONIONS, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL].

Check MEXICAN RESTAURANT IGUANA DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping