Is Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Vermicelli, Dried Vegetables (Green & Red Bell Peppers), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion & Garlic Powders, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Herbs, Natural Flavour (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Spices & Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Green Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sugar, Natural Colour, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, May Contain Sulphites

Check Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchCooking