Is MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Knorr Fiesta Sides Mexican Rice is a flavorful rice and pasta blend side dish that enhances meals with its delicious taste. Made with enriched noodles and wheat flour, it also contains niacin, which is enriched, and thiamin mononitrate, a form of vitamin B1. People enjoy the flavor of this pasta and find it versatile for making burritos and side dishes. Additionally, the pasta is filling and tastes great, making it a popular choice among consumers. This Mexican rice pasta blend with bell pepper Mexican seasoning provides a delightful addition to any meal.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- milk
- whey
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Knorr Fiesta Sides Mexican Rice is a flavorful rice and pasta blend side dish that enhances meals with its delicious taste. Made with enriched noodles and wheat flour, it also contains niacin, which is enriched, and thiamin mononitrate, a form of vitamin B1. People enjoy the flavor of this pasta and find it versatile for making burritos and side dishes. Additionally, the pasta is filling and tastes great, making it a popular choice among consumers. This Mexican rice pasta blend with bell pepper Mexican seasoning provides a delightful addition to any meal.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID], ENRICHED VERMICELLI [WHEAT AND DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT* (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT TO PROTECT QUALITY), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CILANTRO*, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CHICKEN BROTH*, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SUGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND EXTRACT OF TURMERIC(FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, NONFAT MILK*, SOY LECITHIN. *DRIED MAY CONTAIN SULFITES. MRP#: 83276478
Check MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


