Is Mexican Shreads Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • casein
  • whey

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Food Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Casein, Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Artificial Color, (Food Starch, Dextrose, Powdered Cellulose, Glucose Oxidase Added To Prevent Caking And Maintain Freshness)

Check Mexican Shreads against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladMeal Prep