Is Mexican Street Corn Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese milk
- buttermilk
- whey salt
- cultured milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- nacho cheese seasoning whey
- tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural flavors including parmesan
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +1 more
cheddar cheese milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CHILI LIME CORN NUGGETS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE POWDER (CITRIC ACID, LIME OIL, LIME JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CORN CHIPS WITH FLAX SEEDS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, FLAX SEEDS, SALT), ALMONDS, NACHO CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE), ELOTE SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING PARMESAN AND SMOKE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SALT, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Mexican Street Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Street Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


