Is Mexican Street Corn Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors including parmesan

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CHILI LIME CORN NUGGETS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE POWDER (CITRIC ACID, LIME OIL, LIME JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CORN CHIPS WITH FLAX SEEDS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, FLAX SEEDS, SALT), ALMONDS, NACHO CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE), ELOTE SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING PARMESAN AND SMOKE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SALT, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Mexican Street Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicyNuttySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch