Is MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • enzymes

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy melt with a mild, slightly tangy flavor profile; softened strands and even browning when heated. Commonly used for quesadillas, tacos, enchiladas, nachos and melting over casseroles. Reviewers note reliable meltability, balanced taste, and ease of shredding, with occasional comments about flavor intensity and packaging consistency and portioning issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwich