Is Mexican Style Blend Cheese Series Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • quesadilla cheese
  • cultured % daily value pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • asadero utrition facts cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

asadero utrition facts cheese (cultured servings per container ving size 1/4 cup (28g) cheese (cultured % daily value* pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), quesadilla cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, color 8% added), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). 7% contains: milk. al carbohydrate 2g 1% the kroger co.

Check Mexican Style Blend Cheese Series against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingSnacking