Is MEXICAN STYLE BLEND ORGANIC COLBY JACK (COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES), CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic colby jack cheese

organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC COLBY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ORGANIC ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check MEXICAN STYLE BLEND ORGANIC COLBY JACK (COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES), CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing