Is Mexican style chicken & grain salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

natural yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked red quinoa (15%) (water, red quinoa), cooked sweet potato, cooked chicken (14%) (chicken, water, corn starch, salt), cooked quinoa (13%) (water, quinoa), sweetcorn, black beans, natural yogurt (milk), grilled red peppers, spinach lime juice, coriander, olive oil, garlic purée, sugar, salt, smoked paprika, red pepper juice, tomato paste, cumin molasses, wafer, sea salt, white wine vinegar, parsley, chipotle chilli powder, black pepper, onion extract, garlic extract ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Mexican style chicken & grain salad against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Mexican style chicken & grain salad | Spoonful