Is MEXICAN STYLE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized heavy cream
  • whey
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT AND CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check MEXICAN STYLE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing
Lactose Free? MEXICAN STYLE CREAM | Spoonful