Is MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese offers a spicy, savory profile and smooth, creamy melt; texture is delicate but cohesive when heated. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, burritos, and casseroles. Reviews highlight convenient pre-seasoned flavor and meltability, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and packaging freshness and varying portion sizes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Taco Spice Blend (Maltodextrin, Spices, Torula Yeast, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika (Color), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Silicone Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN STYLE FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH TACO SEASONING, MEXICAN STYLE is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSnacking