Is MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO, AND QUESO QUESADILLA SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese

queso quesadilla cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blend offers a mild, tangy profile with creamy, stringy melt and slightly crumbly shredded texture. Commonly used for melting on quesadillas, tacos, enchiladas, nachos, casseroles, and sauces. Customer reviews frequently note dependable meltability, balanced flavor, convenient shredding, and moderate saltiness reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Citric Acid, Enzymes), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO, AND QUESO QUESADILLA SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO, AND QUESO QUESADILLA SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE FOUR CHEESE is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep