Is MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The packaged Mexican-style mix delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture, commonly served as a side or base for bowls, tacos, and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, quick preparation, versatility, and value for everyday meals, though opinions vary on spice level and saltiness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Tomato (Dried.), Salt, Onions (Dried.), Natural Flavor, Green Chili Peppers (Dried.), Sugar, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Red Bell Pepper (Dried.), Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic (Dried.), Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Broth (Dried.), Chicken Fat, Parsley (Dried.), Turmeric[Color], Corn Syrup, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Turmeric Extract (Color), Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin. (Dried.)Dried

Check MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking