Is MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN FLAVORED BASMATI RICE, MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN Vegetarian?

Description
Aromatic long-grain offers a smoky, tangy profile with mild sweetness and savory notes, and a fluffy, separate-grain texture that reheats well. Commonly used as a quick side, bowl base, or accompaniment to grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and reliable texture; some mention occasionally uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- natural parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic long-grain offers a smoky, tangy profile with mild sweetness and savory notes, and a fluffy, separate-grain texture that reheats well. Commonly used as a quick side, bowl base, or accompaniment to grilled proteins. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and reliable texture; some mention occasionally uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected saltiness.
Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Corn (Dehydrated), Sunflower Oil, Clarified Butter, Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Salt, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Dehydrated) (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes ), Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Starch - Modified, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultures), Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Parmesan Cheese, Flavor (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Butter (Dehydrated) (Cream, Salt), Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors.
Check MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN FLAVORED BASMATI RICE, MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN FLAVORED BASMATI RICE, MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN FLAVORED BASMATI RICE, MEXICAN STYLE RICE & STREET CORN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


