Is mexican style salad kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk
  • milk solids
  • shredded cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurised milk
milk solids
shredded cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

iceberg lettuce (39%), creamy spiced dressing (13%) [canola oil, water, sugar, vinegar, pasteurised free range whole egg, salt, lime juice concentrate, cumin (0.38%), chilli powder, smoked paprika (0.25%), oregano (0.2%), garlic powder (0.2%), milk solids, stabilisers (412, 415)], cabbage (12%), red cabbage (9%), carrot (9%), corn (9%), shredded cheddar cheese (8%) [pasteurised milk, salt, starter culture (milk), rennet, anticaking agent (460)], spring onion. ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability. allergy advice contains egg, milk. suitable for yogotori

Check mexican style salad kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish
Lactose Free? mexican style salad kit | Spoonful