Is MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic cream
  • organic unsalted butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy and mildly smoky with gentle heat, this street-style dish offers creamy, slightly charred bites and a crumbly textured topping. Commonly served as a side, spooned onto tacos, stirred into salads or grain bowls, or offered at gatherings; versatile option; reviewers note authentic flavor, convenient preparation, and balanced spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn, Water, Organic Unsalted Butter (Organic Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrates, Lime Oil), Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Guajillo Chile Pepper, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Contains: Milk

Check MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsTarget

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep