Is MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic cream
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • organic unsalted butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy and mildly smoky with gentle heat, this street-style dish offers creamy, slightly charred bites and a crumbly textured topping. Commonly served as a side, spooned onto tacos, stirred into salads or grain bowls, or offered at gatherings; versatile option; reviewers note authentic flavor, convenient preparation, and balanced spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn, Water, Organic Unsalted Butter (Organic Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrates, Lime Oil), Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Guajillo Chile Pepper, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Contains: Milk

Check MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsTarget

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep