Is MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, tangy and mildly smoky with gentle heat, this street-style dish offers creamy, slightly charred bites and a crumbly textured topping. Commonly served as a side, spooned onto tacos, stirred into salads or grain bowls, or offered at gatherings; versatile option; reviewers note authentic flavor, convenient preparation, and balanced spice.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- lactic acid
organic parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy and mildly smoky with gentle heat, this street-style dish offers creamy, slightly charred bites and a crumbly textured topping. Commonly served as a side, spooned onto tacos, stirred into salads or grain bowls, or offered at gatherings; versatile option; reviewers note authentic flavor, convenient preparation, and balanced spice.
Ingredients
Organic Corn, Water, Organic Unsalted Butter (Organic Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrates, Lime Oil), Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Guajillo Chile Pepper, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cilantro, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Contains: Milk
Check MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


