Is Mexican Yellow Rice (with Peppers & Spices) Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken broth
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, long grain white rice, jalapeño peppers, non-GMO vegetable oil (sunflower and/or safflower oil), sea salt, chicken broth, onion powder, ground turmeric, yeast extract, garlic powder, ground cumin, ground bay leaves, ground black pepper.
Check Mexican Yellow Rice (with Peppers & Spices) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Yellow Rice (with Peppers & Spices) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


