Is Mexicana Original Cheddar Slices 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rehydrated Mixed Peppers (3%) (Water, Dried Red & Green Peppers, Dried Red & Green Jalapeño Peppers), Mexican Style Chilli Seasoning (Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Sugar, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Extract, Ground Dried Bell Peppers, Tomato Granules, Dried Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid)
Check Mexicana Original Cheddar Slices 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexicana Original Cheddar Slices 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Mexicana Original Cheddar Slices 160g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


