Is Mexicana Vegan Super-Melting & Spicy Real Bell & Jalapeño Peppers Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
- yeast extract
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Rehydrated Peppers: Water, Red & Green Peppers, Red & Green Jalapeño Peppers. Modified Maize Starch, Reduced Sodium Sea Salt, Mexican Style Seasoning (Paprika, Chilli, Cumin, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Onion, Paprika Extract, Bell Peppers, Tomato Granules, Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Dried Yeast, Thickener: Carrageenan, Natural Flavouring, Calcium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Calcium Chloride, Vitamin B12.
Check Mexicana Vegan Super-Melting & Spicy Real Bell & Jalapeño Peppers Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexicana Vegan Super-Melting & Spicy Real Bell & Jalapeño Peppers Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
Where to buy
Mexicana Vegan Super-Melting & Spicy Real Bell & Jalapeño Peppers Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


