Is Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Chunky, ladle-ready sauce with a textured, hearty mouthfeel and tangy-savory flavor; commonly used on pasta, baked dishes, pizzas and as a dipping sauce. Customers praise convenience and bold taste, while some report occasional variability in chunk size, consistency and seasoning across cans, noting occasional thinner or thicker textures between batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chunky, ladle-ready sauce with a textured, hearty mouthfeel and tangy-savory flavor; commonly used on pasta, baked dishes, pizzas and as a dipping sauce. Customers praise convenience and bold taste, while some report occasional variability in chunk size, consistency and seasoning across cans, noting occasional thinner or thicker textures between batches.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes in Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Basil, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.
Check Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


