Is Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Chunky, ladle-ready sauce with a textured, hearty mouthfeel and tangy-savory flavor; commonly used on pasta, baked dishes, pizzas and as a dipping sauce. Customers praise convenience and bold taste, while some report occasional variability in chunk size, consistency and seasoning across cans, noting occasional thinner or thicker textures between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
romano cheese made from cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chunky, ladle-ready sauce with a textured, hearty mouthfeel and tangy-savory flavor; commonly used on pasta, baked dishes, pizzas and as a dipping sauce. Customers praise convenience and bold taste, while some report occasional variability in chunk size, consistency and seasoning across cans, noting occasional thinner or thicker textures between batches.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes in Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Basil, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.
Check Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


