Is Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz Vegan?

Description
Chunky, ladle-ready sauce with a textured, hearty mouthfeel and tangy-savory flavor; commonly used on pasta, baked dishes, pizzas and as a dipping sauce. Customers praise convenience and bold taste, while some report occasional variability in chunk size, consistency and seasoning across cans, noting occasional thinner or thicker textures between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
romano cheese made from cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chunky, ladle-ready sauce with a textured, hearty mouthfeel and tangy-savory flavor; commonly used on pasta, baked dishes, pizzas and as a dipping sauce. Customers praise convenience and bold taste, while some report occasional variability in chunk size, consistency and seasoning across cans, noting occasional thinner or thicker textures between batches.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes in Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Basil, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.
Check Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Where to buy
Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


