Is Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, triangular corn chips deliver pronounced cheese flavor and a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and dipping into salsas or cheese sauces. Reviewer comments often note bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and convenient resealable packaging and portability, with occasional mentions of strong saltiness or intense flavor.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- yeast extracts
- vegetable gum
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, triangular corn chips deliver pronounced cheese flavor and a sturdy, crunchy bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and dipping into salsas or cheese sauces. Reviewer comments often note bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and convenient resealable packaging and portability, with occasional mentions of strong saltiness or intense flavor.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed or Sunflower), Seasoning (Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids, Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin,Mineral Salts (339, 509), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Acidity Regulators(296, 330), Vegetable Gum (415)), Whey Powder (Milk), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Spices, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (262, 270, 327), Anti-Caking Agent (551), Yeast Extract, Flavours, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Garlic Powder, Spice Extract(Colour (160c)))
Check Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Where to buy
Mexicano Corn Chips Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


