Is Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese solids
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • including matu r e cheese

cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with a pronounced umami note complements a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds dips well. Frequently purchased for casual snacking, social gatherings, and as a crunchy component in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, strong seasoning, and resealable packaging convenience, with occasional comments about portion size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed or Sunflower), Seaso ning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour (Including Matu r e Cheese, Milk), Cheese Powder (Cheese Solids, M il k Solids, Emulsifying Salts (339, 331), Salt, A cid ity Regulator (270)), Vegetable Powders (Tomat o

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping