Is Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with a pronounced umami note complements a sturdy, crunchy texture that holds dips well. Frequently purchased for casual snacking, social gatherings, and as a crunchy component in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent crispness, strong seasoning, and resealable packaging convenience, with occasional comments about portion size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed or Sunflower), Seaso ning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour (Including Matu r e Cheese, Milk), Cheese Powder (Cheese Solids, M il k Solids, Emulsifying Salts (339, 331), Salt, A cid ity Regulator (270)), Vegetable Powders (Tomat o

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping