Is Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil [rapeseed Or Sunflower], Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Flavours [including Mature Cheese] (milk), Cheese Powder [cheese Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifying Salts (339, 331), Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)], Vegetable Powders [tomato, Onion, Garlici, Flavour Enhancers [(621, Msg), (635, Disodium-5'-ribonucleotides)], Buttermilk Powder, Whey Solids, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Sugar, Anti- Caking Agent (551), Yeast Extract, Spice, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (corn)]. Contains: Milk. Made On A Line That Produces Products Containing Soy.

Check Mexicano Corn Chips Tasty Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping