Is Meyer Deli Cheese Cumin Gouda Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural calf rennet

natural calf rennet

Dietitian note

A calf is a young domestic cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cows Milk, Cumin (1.2%), Culture, Salt , Natural Calf Rennet

Check Meyer Deli Cheese Cumin Gouda against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meyer Deli Cheese Cumin Gouda is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing