Is Meyer Deli Cheese Gouda Goats Milk Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural calf rennet
  • pasteurised goats milk

natural calf rennet

Dietitian note

A calf is a young domestic cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Goats Milk (100%), Culture, Salt, Natural Calf Rennet

Check Meyer Deli Cheese Gouda Goats Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meyer Deli Cheese Gouda Goats Milk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
NuttyButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing