Is MEYER LEMON POPPYSEED ICE CREAM, MEYER LEMON POPPYSEED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC INULIN (AGAVE FIBER), POPPY SEEDS, LEMON PEEL, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)

Check MEYER LEMON POPPYSEED ICE CREAM, MEYER LEMON POPPYSEED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Pescatarian? MEYER LEMON POPPYSEED ICE CREAM, MEYER LEMON POPPYSEED | Spoonful